Children’s Privacy Policy

The Brave Writer website (bravewriter.com), Poetry Teatime website (poetryteatime.com), and The Homeschool Alliance website (bravewriter.com/homeschool-alliance) and services (collectively, the “Services”) are operated by Brave Writer LLC, located at 7723 Tyler's Place Blvd #165, West Chester, Ohio, US 45069 (“Brave Writer”).  We take the private nature of your child’s personal information very seriously and this Children’s Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when your child visits or uses the Services.  Please read this notice carefully.

The Personal Information We Collect from your Child

We require consent from a parent or guardian before we collect personal information from children under 13 years of age.  A parent or guardian is required to register and create an account for any child under 13 years of age and Brave Writer does not intentionally collect personal information from a child under 13 years of age.  However, when using the Services, your child may have the ability to upload certain content to the publically accessible classroom message board, including personal information, images or location information, that may be used to identify your child.  We prohibit your child from uploading such information to the classroom message board, however, we may not monitor the message boards to verify that your child is in compliance with this requirement.  The amount and type of personal information that Brave Writer collects from your child depends on the nature of their interaction with the Services.  Children are required to refrain from posting personal information and if they abide by this requirement, Brave Writer will not collect any personal information from your child.      

By executing the Parental COPPA Notice and creating an account for your child you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your child’s personal information as provided herein.  Your child is not permitted to use the Services without your direct consent and guidance.  We require that you assist your child in using the Services so that you may monitor the personal information that they are disclosing.  

During the registration process, you will be asked to input personal information about your child such as name and email address and may be asked additional profile questions regarding their use of the Services.  For more information regarding how Brave Writer collects, uses and discloses personal information collected from a parent or guardian, please see our Privacy Policy located here.

If you believe your child may have submitted personal information to the Services without your permission or consent, please contact us via email at help@bravewriter.com and we will delete the information.

Website Access Information and Use of Cookies

Like most website operators, Brave Writer collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Brave Writer’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Brave Writer’s visitors use the Services. From time to time, Brave Writer may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its Services. Brave Writer also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to the Services. For instance, Brave Writer may monitor the Services to help identify spam.
Like many websites, the Services may use “cookies” to collect information.  A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Brave Writer may use cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the Services, and their access preferences. Website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Website, with the drawback that certain features of Website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

Brave Writer will use the personal information you or your child submit to us to provide you full access and functionality of the Services.  Accordingly, personal information may be used for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve our services, features and content; (ii) to administer your  use of our services and accounts; (iii) to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Services; (iv) to better understand your needs and interests; (v) to fulfill requests you may make; (vi) to personalize your experience; (vii) to provide you with announcements, notifications related to your use of the Services and other communications such as electronic newsletters, promotional e-mails or similar messaging; (viii) to provide service announcements; (ix) to protect against users seeking to hack into the Services; and (x) to assess the level of general interest in the Services and specific information included in the Services.  

Except as provided elsewhere in this policy Brave Writer will not disclose your child’s personal information to third parties outside of Brave Writer and its service providers, affiliates, vendors and business partners unless Brave Writer has the good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

  • cooperate with law enforcement authorities or comply with legal process served on Brave Writer or the Services;
  • protect the property and rights of Brave Writer, its affiliates or a third party;
  • protect the safety of the public or any person;
  • prevent or stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, inappropriate or legally actionable;
  • complete, as permitted by law, a business sale, asset transfer, merger, acquisition or reorganization; or
  • fix or debug problems with the Website or App servers, software or service.

If Brave Writer discloses your child’s personal information pursuant to one of the above-mentioned conditions, it will do so only to the extent necessary.
If your child posts their personal information to a publically accessible message board the information will be disclosed to the other members of the classroom.  All users of Brave Writer have agreed to not disclose personal information learned from a classroom message board to any third parties, however, Brave Writer is under no obligation to take any action and faces no liability in the event its users violate this obligation.  

Access to Information, and Objection to Information Collection and Retention

Please contact us as provided below if you would like to access the information that we have collected from you or your child.  You have the right to correct factual errors in such information, request to have information deleted or request that we no longer collect or maintain such information.  Please be aware, however, that Brave Writer may not be able to delete information that has been disclosed by Brave Writer users to other third parties.  

Please be sure to include your email address and a telephone number where we can reach you in any request to access or delete information. To protect you and your child’s privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information that we collect and maintain about you or your child.

Mail the details of your request to:

Brave Writer
[Re: Privacy Compliance]
7723 Tyler's Place Blvd #165
West Chester Ohio US 45069

Security

Brave Writer is concerned with safeguarding your child’s information. We employ a variety of industry-standard measures designed to protect your child’s information from unauthorized access.   

Choice/Opt-Out

If we ever send you or your child information by e-mail concerning new products, services or information that your child did not expressly request, we will provide you with a link to unsubscribe to any and all future communications from Brave Writer.

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice.  Please review this Privacy Policy each time your child uses the Services so that you will be apprised of any changes.  Your child’s continued use of the Website and App subsequent to any posted changes to this Policy means you accept those changes.  We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

Data Transfers

For users outside the United States, please note that any personally-identifiable information you or your child enters into the Services will be transferred out of your country and into the United States. You consent to such transfer through your child’s use of the Services. You also warrant that you have the right to transfer such information outside your country and into the United States.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy or our site in general, please contact us at help@bravewriter.com.