Privacy Policy

The Brave Writer website (bravewriter.com), Poetry Teatime website (poetryteatime.com), and The Homeschool Alliance website (bravewriter.com/homeschool-alliance) (collectively, the “Websites”) are operated by Brave Writer LLC, located at 7723 Tyler's Place Blvd #165, West Chester, Ohio, US 45069 (“Brave Writer”).  We take the private nature of your personal information very seriously and this Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you visit or use the Websites.  Please read this notice carefully.

BY VISITING THE WEBSITES, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES, YOUR CHOICE IS TO NOT USE THE WEBSITES.  YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED IN THE COUNTRY WHERE IT WAS COLLECTED AS WELL AS OTHER COUNTRIES (INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES) WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY.  BY UPLOADING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE WEBSITES YOU WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO TRANSFER SUCH INFORMATION OUTSIDE YOUR COUNTRY AND INTO THE UNITED STATES.

Children’s Privacy

The Websites are directed towards parents or guardians and are not intended for use by children under 18 years of age.  Children under 18 years of age are not permitted to visit or use the Websites for any reason except under the express guidance and supervision of a parent or guardian who has accepted this Privacy Policy on the child’s behalf.  Children under 13 are not permitted to visit or use the Websites for any reason and we do not collect personal information from any child under 13 years of age.  If you provide any personal information about a child under 13 years of age to the Websites, you expressly represent that you are the parent or guardian of the child and have the full right and authority to upload the information.  If you believe we might have any information collected from a child under 13 years of age, please contact us at help@bravewriter.com.

Information We Collect

Websites User Data

When you create an account on the Websites or sign up your child for classes, you may voluntarily give us certain information about yourself or your child.  This can include name, username, email address, city, state, demographic information (such as birthdate, age, sex, etc.) and any other information you provide us.  We also collect records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.  If you’re visiting the Websites on your mobile device, you may also choose to provide us with location data.

Financial Data

Brave Writer uses Shopify, PayPal, and Stripe, secure payment providers, to process your payments if you purchase items or classes on the Websites. When purchasing through our Brave Writer stores your payment information is subject to the privacy policy and terms of use of Shopify. We recommend you review these policies before uploading any credit card information.  Brave Writer does not have access to your credit card information and does not store this information on our servers. 

Website Access Information

Like most website operators, Brave Writer collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request when visitors use the Websites. Brave Writer’s purpose in collecting non-personally-identifying information is to better understand how Brave Writer’s visitors use or visit the Websites. From time to time, Brave Writer may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its Websites.  Brave Writer also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to the Websites. For instance, Brave Writer may monitor the Websites to help identify spam.  We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using to access the Websites, including the type of device, the operating system, device settings, device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings.  To learn more about the information your device makes available to us, please review the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like many websites, the Websites may use “cookies” to collect information.  A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Brave Writer may use cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the Websites, and their website access preferences. Website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Websites, with the drawback that certain features of the Websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. Certain features of our Websites may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Websites. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

Pages of our Websites may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect to provide you full access and functionality of the Websites.  Accordingly, your information may be used for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve our services, features and content; (ii) to administer your use of our services and accounts; (iii) to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Websites; (iv) to better understand your needs and interests; (v) to fulfill requests or to respond to questions or comments you may make; (vi) to personalize your experience; (vii) to provide you with announcements, notifications and advertisements related to your interests and use of the Websites and other communications such as electronic newsletters, promotional e-mails or similar messaging; (viii) to provide service announcements; (ix) to protect against users seeking to hack into the Websites; (x) to assess the level of general interest in the Websites and (xi) for any other purpose with your consent.

How We Share your Information

We may disclose non-personally-identifiable aggregated information about our users without restriction.

Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we disclose the potentially personally-identifying information you disclose to Brave Writer only to those of our employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide Websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country and by using the Websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations or as described above, we disclose personally-identifying only when required to do so by law, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Brave Writer, third parties or the public at large.  If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

In addition, in some cases we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if Brave Writer or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Brave Writer goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquiror of Brave Writer may continue to use your personal and non-personal information only as set forth in this policy. Otherwise, we will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying information and personally-identifying information to anyone.

We may also disclose your personally-identifying information if you expressly consent to the disclosure.

Your Access to and Control Over your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by clicking “email preferences” at the bottom of our emails, contacting us via the help email address (help@bravewriter.com), or calling (513) 940-0330.  If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

You also may:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to help@bravewriter.com,or write us at:

Brave Writer
[Re: Privacy Compliance]
7723 Tyler's Place Blvd #165
West Chester Ohio US 45069

Security We take precautions to protect your information both online and offline. The servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment, and only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Links

Our Websites may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Brave Writer may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We will post the updated policy on the Websites and, if required by law, further notify you of the changes.  In all cases, use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. Please check this policy frequently for updates and changes.  If you continue to visit or use the Websites after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you please contact Brave Writer at help@bravewriter.com, calling (513) 940-0330, or by mail at

Brave Writer  [Re: Privacy Compliance]
7723 Tyler's Place Blvd #165
West Chester Ohio US 45069